May/16
Spring 2017 Final Reviews

Friday, May 12, 9:30 - 11:30 AM
4.032/4.S02 Undergraduate Design Studio, 9:30 - 11:30 AM
Information and Visualization
Ben Fry and James Grady, Room 3-442 

Tuesday, May 16, 1:00 to 6:00 PM
4.154 Graduate Architecture Option Studios

Ground Up: Transfiguring the Abattoirs of Casablanca
Linna Choi and Tarik Oualalou, Long Lounge/7-429

The Curious Chronicles of Unusual Spaces
Liam O'Brien, North Dome and Corner 

4.163J/11.332J  Graduate Urban Design Studio
Urbanism After Extraction—Housing, Landscape, and Infrastructure in the Katowice Agglomeration, Poland
Rafi Segal and Marie Law Adams, South Dome 

Wednesday, May 17

4.032/4.S02 Undergraduate Design Studio, 9:30 - 10:30 AM
Information and Visualization
Ben Fry and James Grady, Room 3-442 

4.152 Architecture Design Core Studio II, 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Public Body Building: The New Bronx YMCA
Ana Miljacki (coordinator), Cristina Parreno-Alonso, Jennifer Leung
Long Lounge/7-429 + and all adjacent pin-up space

4.031 Undergraduate Design Studio, 2:00 - 5:00 PM
Design Objects and Interaction
Marcelo Coelho and James Shen

Thursday, May 18

4.154 Graduate Architecture Option Studios, 1:00 to 6:00 PM
Strategies to Design Social Housing in Sao Paulo City Downtown
Angelo Bucci and Gabriel Kozlowski, North Dome and Corner

Soft Structure Meets the Glass House
Caitlin Mueller, Janet Echelman, David Feldman, Long Lounge/7-429 

Architecture After the End of the Work
Keith Krumwiede, All South pin-up spaces (Dome, Corner, Hall)

Invisible Kindergarten in Urban Park
Lorena Bello Gomez, Center for Advanced Urbanism, 10-485

Konsult
Mark Goulthorpe, 9-450A

4.101 Undergraduate Design Studio, 3:00 - 5:00 PM
Techniques and Technologies
Jeremy Jih and Skylar Tibbits, N52 Courtyard 

Friday, May 19, 9:30 - 5:30 PM
BSA, MArch, SMArchS and SMBT Thesis Presentations
Building 7, 4th Floor; Building 9, 2nd Floor, E15-001
The schedule of the thesis presentations and the pamphlet with the abstracts will be available online closer to review date.

Monday, May 22, 8:30 AM to 7:30 PM
4.390 Art, Culture and Technology Studio Reviews
Renee Green + ACT Faculty, E15-001

Wednesday, May 24, 1:30 to 4:30 PM
4.022 Architecture Design Foundations
Jongwan Kwon and Iman Fayyad, Long Lounge/7-429