Jun/02
2016 Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to all of our 2015-2016  Department of Architecture graduates!

A special congratulations goes to the following students who were the recipients of the 2016 Departmental Awards:

William Emerson Prize
to an Architecture Senior for Academic Excellence
MARIANA BALLINA

Henry Wentworth Gardner (1894) Prize
to an Architecture Senior for Academic Excellence and Achievement in Design
DOHYUN LEE

Tucker-Voss Award
in recognition of promise for the future in the General Field of Building Technology
ALI IRANI

TODA Award
to a student who demonstrates excellence in building technology research
DAVID BLUM

Kristen Ellen Finnegan Memorial Fund Award
to a Female Third-Year Doctoral Student in History, Theory and Criticism
HUMA GUPTA

Sydney B. Karofsky 1937 Prize
to a Year-Two Master of Architecture Student for Outstanding Academic and Design Achievement
TYLER SWINGLE

Marjorie Pierce ‘22/ Dean William Emerson Fellowship Award
to a Year-Two Master of Architecture Woman for Outstanding Academic and Design Achievement
DANNIELY STABACK
MARY LYNCH-LLOYD

Rosemary Danehy Grimshaw Award
to a Master of Architecture student whose thesis proposal best exemplifies the spirit of Professor Grimshaw
JESSICA PACE

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal
to a Graduating Master of Architecture Student for Service, Leadership and Promise of Professional Merit
ANASTASIA HILLER

The Arthur Rotch Prize
to a Graduating Master of Architecture student for Achievement in Architectural Design
LUISEL ZAYAS-SAN MIGUEL

Imre Halasz Thesis Prize
to a Graduating Master of Architecture Student for Academic Excellence and a Thesis in which the Design Recognizes the Expanding Responsibility of Architecture 
ALEXIS SABLONE

AIA Certificate of Merit
to a Master of Architecture student for Academic Excellence
JINHUI HUANG
TENGJIA LIU

AIA Henry Adams Medal + AIA Certificate of Merit 
to the Top Ranking Graduating Master of Architecture Student
ELIZABETH YARINA

Master of Science in Architecture Studies Prize for Thesis
FRANCESCA LIUNI
CAROLINE MURPHY
IRMAK TURAN

Arthur Rotch Special Prize 
to a Graduating Master of Science in Architecture Studies Student for Highest Academic Achievement
CARLOS SANDOVAL OLASCOAGA


Photographs thanks to Andy Ryan and Onur Yuce Gun.
1- Master of Architecture Students Class of 2016
2- Bachelor of Science in Architecture Students
3- Master of Science in Architecture Studies Students
4- PhD Students in Design and Computation and History, Theory, and Criticism
5- PhD Students in Design and Computation and History, Theory, and Criticism, and Building Technology
6- Awards Ceremony in the Media Lab