May/10
Spring 2016 Final Reviews

Tuesday, May 10

1:00 to 6:00 pm
4.163J/11.332J  Urban Design Studio (G)
RENACIMIENTO: Reviving Mexico’s Abandoned Towns
Rafi Segal and Brent Ryan
Long Lounge/7-429 + adjacent pin-up areas

Wednesday, May 11

11:00 am to 6:00 pm
4.152 Architecture Design Core Studio II (G)
Ana Miljacki (coordinator), Cristina Parreno-Alonso, Ryan Murphy
Long Lounge/7-429 + North & South Domes


Thursday, May 12

1:00 to 6:00 pm
4.154 Architecture Option Studio (G)
Redesigning the Minhocao’s Front in Sao Paulo
Angelo Bucci and Gabriel Kozlowski
Long Lounge/7-429 

1:00 to 6:00 pm
4.154 Architecture Option Studio (G)
Botota Colombia Studio: Designing Public Spaces and Urban Typologies based on flows of Water, People, and Goods as related to Infrastructure
Alexander D’Hooghe and Oscar Grauer
North Dome/Hall

1:00 to 6:00 pm
4.154 Architecture Option Studio (G)
The Radical De-sustantiation of Architecture (as process and artifact): Atacama Nomadic, Past and Present
Mark Goulthorpe
North Dome/Corner

1:00 to 6:00 pm
4.154 Architecture Option Studio (G)
Sagrada Familia: Tourism and Conflict
Clara Sola-Morales
South Dome/Corner

Friday, May 13

9:30 am to 3:20 pm
Bachelor of Science in Architecture Thesis Presentations
John Ochsendorf and Kristel Smentek
Long Lounge/ 7-429 + adjacent pin-up spaces on 4th floor

9:30 am to 5:50 pm
SMArchS [Master of Science in Architecture Studies] Thesis Presentations
Christoph Reinhart and Terry Knight
Rooms 9-450A + 9-450B + 9-451

The schedule of the thesis presentations and the pamphlet with the abstracts will be available online closer to review date.

 

Monday, May 16

9:00 am to 12:00 pm*

4.024 Architecture Design Studio II  (UG)
Liam O'Brien
Long Lounge/ 7-429

9:00 am to 6:00 pm*
4.390 Art, Culture and Technology Studio Reviews (G)
Renée Green
Beginning in Keller Gallery/7-408 and then moving to E15-001 as the day progresses

Tuesday, May 17

1:30 to 4:30 pm*
4.022 Architecture Design Foundations  (UG)
Brandon Clifford
Long Lounge/ 7-429

 
 *These reviews were scheduled by the Registrar during Final Exam Week and the official final exam hours are listed:  9 am -12 pm and 1:30 to 4:30 pm.