News
2019 Commencement & Awards

Congratulations to all of our 2018-2019 graduating students!! Special congratulations go to the following students who were the recipients of the 2019 Departmental Awards.

William Emerson Prize
For an Architecture Senior in Recognition 
of Academic Excellence
MICHELLE T. XIE

Tucker-Voss Award
For a Building Technology Student in Recognition of Promise
for the Future in the General Field of Building Construction
JUSTIN DAVID LUEKER

TODA Award
For a Student who Demonstrates Excellence 
in Research in Building Technology
NATHAN COLLIN BROWN

Kristen Ellen Finnegan Memorial Fund Award
For a Female Third-Year Doctoral Student in the 
History, Theory and Criticism of Art and Architecture Group
COURTNEY LOUISE LESOON

CAROLINE ELIZABETH MURPHY

Sydney B. Karofsky ’37 Prize
For an Outstanding Master of Architecture Student 
with One Further Year of Study
JEFFREY LANDMAN

Marjorie Pierce (1922) / Dean William Emerson
 Fellowship Award
For a Second-Year Master of Architecture Female
in Recognition of Outstanding
Academic and Design Achievement
CHARLOTTE ISABEL D’ACIERNO

Rosemary Danehy Grimshaw Award
For a Master of Architecture Student in Recognition of
 a Thesis Proposal that Best Exemplifies the 
Spirit of Professor Grimshaw
ALEXANDER BEAUDOUIN-MACKAY

SARAH WAGNER

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal
For a Graduating Master of Architecture Student
in Recognition of Service, Leadership, and 
Promise of Professional Merit
STEPHANIE SUEJEONG LEE
JOSEPH MICHAEL SWERDLIN

Faculty Recognition Prize
For a Graduating Master of Architecture Student
in Recognition of Design Excellence
ALEXANDER KOBALD

Faculty Recognition Prize
For a Graduating Master of Architecture Student in Recognition of Academic Excellence
ALEXANDER BODKIN

The Course 4 Thesis Award
For a Graduating Master of Architecture Student in Recognition of an Exemplary Thesis which Advances the Disciplinary Discourse within the Department of Architecture
MACKENZIE MUHONEN

The Arthur Rotch Prize
For a Graduating Master of Architecture Student for Achievement in Architectural Design
ANNE GRAZIANO

Imre Halasz Thesis Prize
For a Graduating Master of Architecture Student in Recognition of Academic Excellence and a Thesis in which the Design Recognizes the Expanding Responsibility of Architecture
DANIEL MARSHALL

AIA Henry Adams Medal
For the Top Ranking Graduating Master of Architecture Student in Recognition of Academic Excellence and a Thesis in which Design Recognizes the Expanding Responsibility of Architecture
AMMAR AHMED

Master of Science in Architecture Studies Prize for Thesis
In Recognition for the Outstanding SMArchS Theses
MALCOLM JOHN RIO
INGRID DOBLOUG ROEDE
NITZAN ZILBERMAN 

Arthur Rotch Special Prize
For a Graduating Master of Science in Architecture Studies Student in Recognition of the Highest Academic Achievement
MALCOLM JOHN RIO

 

2019 GRADUATES

Bachelor of Science in Architecture
Lisbeth Acevedo Ogando
Ciera Gordon
Marcas Smith
Michelle Xie

Bachelor of Science in Art and Design
Cindy Liu

Master of Architecture
Ammar Ahmed
Noora Aljabi
Borislav Angelov
Andrea Baena
Natalie Bellefleur
Xhulio Binjaku
Alexander Bodkin
Wenxin Cai
Cristina Clow
Milap Dixit
John Fechtel
Daniel Garcia
Sergio Galaz Garcia
Anne Graziano
Alexander Kobald
Stephanie Lee
Anran Li
Daniel Marshall
Dijana Milenov
Mackenzie Muhonen
Yue Qiu
Ellen Shakespear
Paul Short
Joseph Swerdlin
Yifen Zhong

Master of Science
Yang Wang

Master of Science in Building Technology
Justin Lueker
Miachen Mao

Master of Science in Architecture Studies
Rabeeya Arif
Hellen Awino
Jaclyn Berry
Kyle Branchesi
Sharmeen Sayed Dafedar
Sen Dai
Shokofeh Darbari
Sridipta Ghatak
Gizem Gumuskaya
Mohamed Ismail
Pavlo Kryvozub
Alina Nazmeeva
Ankur Podder
Malcolm Rio
Ingrid Dobloug Roede
Helena Rong
Gideon Schwartzman
Darle Shinsato
Jiamin Sun
Lavender Tessmer
Christopher Weaver
Yue Wu
Juncheng Yang
Nitzan Zilberman

Master of Science in Art, Culture and Technology
Erin Genia
Joshuah Howard
Zacharia Jama
Xiaoyan Shen
Runzhou Ye
Zhexi Zhang

Doctor of Philosophy
Nathan Brown, Building Technology
Moa Carlsson, Design and Computation
Azra Dawood, History, Theory and Criticism of Architecture
Christopher Ketcham, History, Theory and Criticism of Art
Shreshth Nagpal, Building Technology
Deepa Ramaswamy, History, Theory and Criticism of Architecture

 

Photos: Graduating students from the BSA, MArch, SMArchS, and PhD programs, department staff, and awards reception.